Home
SKINTYPE
Soap
Cleansers
Deep Cleansing
Toning
Moisturising
Problem Skin
Haircare
Bathing
Aromatherapy
Plant Oils
Skincare Ingred
FREE RECIPES
About Us
Courses
DISCLAIMER
SITE BLOG
Books

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

 

THE SAP VALUE CHART FOR MOST COMMONLY USED SOAPMAKING OILS

Full instructions of how to use the SAP value chart can be found here but in a nutshell. The figure next to the name of the oil should be multiplied by the amount of oil that you wish to use in your recipe.

The result will tell you how much sodium hydroxide is required to turn that particular oil into soap.

CAUTION you should not use this amount of sodium hydroxide for hobby homemade soapmaking. Reduce the sodium hydroxide amount by at least 5% before proceeding to make soap.


Almond (Sweet): 0.136

Apricot kernel: 0.135

Avocado: 0.133

Babassu: 0.175

Beef Tallow: 0.140

Borage Oil: 0.136

Brazil Nut Oil: 0.175

Butterfat (cow): 0.162

Butterfat )goat): 0.167

Camelia oil: 0.136

Castor: 0.1286

Chicken fat: 0.138

Cocoa Butter: 0.137

Coconut (refined): 0.190

Coconut (virgin): 0.1946

Cod Liver Oil: 0.132

Coffee Seed Oil: 0.130

Corn: 0.136

Cottonseed: 0.1386

Emu oil: 0.135

Evening Primrose: 0.136

Flaxseed: 0.1357

Goat Tallow: 0.139

Goose Fat: 0.136

Grapeseed: 0.1265

Hazelnut: 0.136

Hemp Seed: 0.137

Herring Oil: 0.136

Jojoba: 0.069

Kukui Nut: 0.135

Lard: 0.138

Linseed: 0.1357

Macadamia Nut: 0.139

Mango Butter: 0.135

Mink Oil: 0.140

Mustard Seed Oil: 0.123

Myrtle oil: 0.069

Neem: 0.136

Niger Seed Oil: 0.135

Olive Oil: 0.134

Olive Butter: 0.185

Palm Kernel: 0.156

Palm: 0.141

Peanut: 0.136

Pistachio Oil: 0.135

Poppy Seed Oil: 0.138

Pork Tallow: 0.138

Pumpkin Seed: 0.135

Rape Seed: 0.124

Rice Bran: 0.129

Safflower: 0.136

Sardine Oil: 0.135

Sunflower: 0.134

Sesame Seed: 0.133

Shea Butter: 0.128

Sheeps Tallow: 0.138

Soybean: 0.135

Sunflower: 0.134

Vegetable Shortening: 0.136

Venison Fat: 0.139

Walnut: 0.136

Wheatgerm: 0.132

Waxes

Beeswax: 0.069

Carnauba Wax: 0.069

Lanolin: 0.0741



This will become a very smart little sap value table once I learn the html for doing a table. In the meantime I do hope that you don't have too much trouble finding the saponification value that you need.

If you want to really manipulate your oils then you need to know a more detailed breakdown of the fatty acids... click beyond the sap value chart to go to the base oils page.



To return to the formulating recipes page click here
To return to the soap page click here
To return to the Home Page click here.


footer for sap value page